Keynote Speakers

JON REISS Media Strategist Hybrid Cinema

JON REISS
Media Strategist
Hybrid Cinema

ADRIEN BARROUILLET Business Development Under the Milky Way  

ADRIEN BARROUILLET
Business Development
Under the Milky Way

 

 

Featured Speakers

  MATT EASTMAN Director Touchpoint

 

MATT EASTMAN
Director
Touchpoint

  STEPH OUAKNINE Producer Smokebomb Entertainment Inc.

 

STEPH OUAKNINE
Producer
Smokebomb Entertainment Inc.

JENNIFER HOLNESS Producer, Writer, Director Hungry Eyes Film & Television Inc.


JENNIFER HOLNESS
Producer, Writer, Director
Hungry Eyes Film & Television Inc.

Broadcasters - English and French Markets

BRANDON LANE Production Executive Corus Entertainment  


BRANDON LANE
Production Executive
Corus Entertainment

 

ALEX SCHWARM Manager, Scripted Development & Current SundanceTV, AMC


ALEX SCHWARM
Manager, Scripted Development & Current
SundanceTV, AMC

CORRIE COE Senior Vice-president Independent Production Bell Media


CORRIE COE
Senior Vice-president Independent Production
Bell Media

MICHAEL KRONISH Executive Vice-President Television and Online VICE Media Canada


MICHAEL KRONISH
Executive Vice-President Television and Online
VICE Media Canada

TOM HASTINGS Director of Drama, Independent Productions Bell Media  


TOM HASTINGS
Director of Drama, Independent Productions
Bell Media

 

JEAN-FRANÇOIS D. O’BOMSAWIN Senior Manager of Programming APTN


JEAN-FRANÇOIS D. O’BOMSAWIN
Senior Manager of Programming
APTN

EDWINA FOLLOWS Director, Commissioning and Production Discovery Channel Canada


EDWINA FOLLOWS
Director, Commissioning and Production
Discovery Channel Canada

MELANIE NEPINAK HADLEY ‎Executive in Charge of Production CBC  


MELANIE NEPINAK HADLEY
‎Executive in Charge of Production
CBC
 

NADIA GAUDET BURNSTICK ‎Manager of Programming APTN


NADIA GAUDET BURNSTICK
‎Manager of Programming
APTN

MARNI GOLDMAN Production Executive, Lifestyle Corus Entertainment


MARNI GOLDMAN
Production Executive, Lifestyle
Corus Entertainment

CHARLOTTE ENGEL Executive in charge of production of documentary programming Firsthand CBC

CHARLOTTE ENGEL
Executive in charge of production of documentary programming
Firsthand CBC

JEAN-PIERRE LAURENDEAU Principal Director, Programming Canal D - Bell Media


JEAN-PIERRE LAURENDEAU
Principal Director, Programming
Canal D - Bell Media

IRIS YUDAI Executive Producer Absolutely Manitoba & Now or Never & Unreserved


IRIS YUDAI
Executive Producer
Absolutely Manitoba & Now or Never & Unreserved

Broadcasters - French Market

BENOIT BEAUDOIN Directeur, contenus numériques TV5


BENOIT BEAUDOIN
Directeur, contenus numériques
TV5

 
DANY MELOUL Vice-présidente, Programmation, Télévision de langue française Bell Média


DANY MELOUL
Vice-présidente, Programmation, Télévision de langue française
Bell Média

ANTHONY CAUCHY Chef de la production originale TV5


ANTHONY CAUCHY
Chef de la production originale
TV5

HUGHES DUFOUR Production Executive TELETOON Canada


HUGHES DUFOUR
Production Executive
TELETOON Canada

Distributors + Buyers

ANDREW KELLY Manager, Creative Affairs Entertainment One


ANDREW KELLY
Manager, Creative Affairs
Entertainment One

OMAR CHALABI  Director TV & Transactional Elevation Pictures


OMAR CHALABI 
Director TV & Transactional
Elevation Pictures

AVI FEDERGREEN Executive Producer IndieCan Entertainment


AVI FEDERGREEN
Executive Producer
IndieCan Entertainment

Funders/Fonds

JOHN GALWAY President, Harold Greenberg Fund Bell Media


JOHN GALWAY
President, Harold Greenberg Fund
Bell Media

MARIE-FRANCE GODBOUT Directrice nationale, Longs métrages – Marché francophone Telefilm Canada

MARIE-FRANCE GODBOUT
Directrice nationale, Longs métrages – Marché francophone
Telefilm Canada

LAUREN DAVIS Feature Film Executive Telefilm Canada

LAUREN DAVIS
Feature Film Executive
Telefilm Canada

NATHALIE CLERMONT Director of Program Management CMF


NATHALIE CLERMONT
Director of Program Management
CMF

 
 

Panelists

JEREMY GUENETTE Réalisateur Les Productions Warnet

JEREMY GUENETTE
Réalisateur
Les Productions Warnet

 
STUART COXE Executive producer Antica Podcast

STUART COXE
Executive producer
Antica Podcast

JESSICA L'HEUREUX Réalisatrice Productions Far West

JESSICA L'HEUREUX
Réalisatrice
Productions Far West

 
REBECCA GIBSON Creative Producer/Writer Eagle Vision Inc.

REBECCA GIBSON
Creative Producer/Writer
Eagle Vision Inc.

CARLYLE PAETKAU Producer Build Films

CARLYLE PAETKAU
Producer
Build Films

 
ALICIA SMITH Producer National Film Board

ALICIA SMITH
Producer
National Film Board

Moderators

 
KYLE IRVING Producer/Partner Eagle Vision Inc.

KYLE IRVING
Producer/Partner
Eagle Vision Inc.

 
BRENDON SAWATZKY Director of Programming National Screen Institute

BRENDON SAWATZKY
Director of Programming
National Screen Institute

KYLE BORNAIS Producer Farpoint Films

KYLE BORNAIS
Producer
Farpoint Films

ALEXA ROSENTRETER General Manager Merit Motion Pictures

ALEXA ROSENTRETER
General Manager
Merit Motion Pictures

 
IFY CHIWETELU Comedian CBC

IFY CHIWETELU
Comedian
CBC

JEFF PEELER Producer Frantic Films

JEFF PEELER
Producer
Frantic Films

 
MELANIE NEPINAK HADLEY ‎Executive in Charge of Production CBC

MELANIE NEPINAK HADLEY
‎Executive in Charge of Production
CBC